Is PREMIUM ICE CREAM, MINT CHOCOLATE CHIP Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • non-fat dry milk
  • cream
  • fresh whole milk
  • natural mint flavor
  • polysorbate 80
  • mono & diglycerides
  • chocolate liquor
  • +1 more

non-fat dry milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

cream
fresh whole milk
natural mint flavor

+4 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 8 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

FRESH WHOLE MILK, CHOCOLATE FLAKE (SUGAR, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL, COCOA, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, AND SOY LECITHIN), SUGAR, CREAM, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, NON-FAT DRY MILK, STABILIZER (MICROCRYSTALLINE CELLULOSE, CELLULOSE GUM, MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, POLYSORBATE 80, CARRAGEENAN), NATURAL MINT FLAVOR, PEPPERMINT FLAVOR, GREEN COLOR (WATER, YELLOW 5, BLUE 1, CITRIC ACID, AND SODIUM BENZOATE).

Check PREMIUM ICE CREAM, MINT CHOCOLATE CHIP against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
MintyChocolatey
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
Snacking
Vegan? PREMIUM ICE CREAM, MINT CHOCOLATE CHIP | Spoonful