Is PREMIUM ICE CREAM, MINT CHOCOLATE CHIP Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soy bean
soy bean
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
CREAM, MILK, SUGAR, CHOCOLATE CHIP (SUGAR, HYDROGENATED COCONUT AND COTTONSEED OIL, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, NONFAT DRY MILK, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, MILK, LECITHIN, SOY BEAN, SALT AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR), NONFAT DRY MILK, CORN SWEETENER, WHEY, EGG YOLKS, MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, CELLULOSE GUM, GUAR GUM, POLYSORBATE 80, PEPPERMINT OIL, CARRAGEENAN, SALT, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR AND COLOR, FD & C YELLOW #5.
Check PREMIUM ICE CREAM, MINT CHOCOLATE CHIP against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open PREMIUM ICE CREAM, MINT CHOCOLATE CHIP in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


