Is PREMIUM ICE CREAM, MINT CHOCOLATE CHIP Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • buttermilk powder
  • whey powder
  • nonfat milk
  • butter oil
  • cream
  • milk

buttermilk powder

Dietitian note

Buttermilk is a fermented drink typically made from cow's milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

whey powder
nonfat milk
butter oil

+2 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK, CREAM, SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, CHOCOLATE CHIPS [POWDERED SUGAR (SUGAR, CORNSTARCH), COCONUT OIL (REFINED), COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), COCOA, BUTTER OIL, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOR], NONFAT MILK, WHEY POWDER, BUTTERMILK POWDER, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES (PLANT DERIVED), CONTAINS ONE OR MORE OF THE FOLLOWING GUMS (GUAR, CELLULOSE, LOCUST BEAN, XANTHAN AND/OR CARRAGEENAN), POLYSORBATE 80, DEXTROSE, NATURAL FLAVOR.

Check PREMIUM ICE CREAM, MINT CHOCOLATE CHIP against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
MintyChocolatey
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SnackingTopping
Dairy Free? PREMIUM ICE CREAM, MINT CHOCOLATE CHIP | Spoonful