Is PREMIUM ICE CREAM, PEANUT BUTTER BANANA Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • cream
  • buttermilk
  • whey

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK, CREAM, BUTTERMILK, PEANUT BUTTER VARIEGATE (PEANUTS, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED COTTONSEED AND/OR RAPESEED OIL, PEANUT OIL, AND SALT), PEANUT BUTTER FLAKES (POWDERED SUGAR [SUGAR, CORN STARCH], COCONUT OIL, PEANUTS, SALT, AND SOY LECITHIN), SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, BANANA PUREE (BANANAS, CITRIC ACID, ASCORBIC ACID, CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, WATER, NATURAL FLAVOR, PECTIN [PECTIN, DEXTROSE, SODIUM CITRATE], POTASSIUM SORBATE), HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, WHEY (MILK), STABILIZED AND EMULSIFIED BY PROPYLENE GLYCOL, MONO-ESTERS, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, GUAR GUM, LOCUST BEAN GUM, CELLULOSE GUM, AND CARRAGEENAN.

Check PREMIUM ICE CREAM, PEANUT BUTTER BANANA against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
NuttySweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go