Is PREMIUM ICE CREAM, PEPPERMINT Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • skim milk
  • whey

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SKIM MILK, CREAM, SUGAR, MOOSE TRACKS FUDGE RIPPLE (SUGAR, CORNSTARCH, VEGETABLE OIL [PEANUT AND/OR COTTONSEED AND/OR PALM OIL], COCOA [PROCESSED WITH ALKALI], WHEY, SOY LECITHIN, SALT, NATURAL FLAVORS), CORN SYRUP, PEPPERMINT BARK (SUGAR, COCONUT OIL, CRUNCH BITS [SUGAR, FLAKED CORN, YELLOW CORN FLOUR, COCONUT OIL, CORNSTARCH, RED 40, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS], NATURAL FLAVORS, SKIM MILK, SOY LECITHIN, SALT), WHEY, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF NATURAL FLAVOR, RED 40, LOCUST BEAN GUM, GUAR GUM, CARRAGEENAN.

Check PREMIUM ICE CREAM, PEPPERMINT against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
MintySweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Snacking