Is PREMIUM ICE CREAM, PEPPERMINT Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • moose tracks fudge ripple
  • natural flavor
  • natural flavors

moose tracks fudge ripple

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SKIM MILK, CREAM, SUGAR, MOOSE TRACKS FUDGE RIPPLE (SUGAR, CORNSTARCH, VEGETABLE OIL [PEANUT AND/OR COTTONSEED AND/OR PALM OIL], COCOA [PROCESSED WITH ALKALI], WHEY, SOY LECITHIN, SALT, NATURAL FLAVORS), CORN SYRUP, PEPPERMINT BARK (SUGAR, COCONUT OIL, CRUNCH BITS [SUGAR, FLAKED CORN, YELLOW CORN FLOUR, COCONUT OIL, CORNSTARCH, RED 40, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS], NATURAL FLAVORS, SKIM MILK, SOY LECITHIN, SALT), WHEY, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF NATURAL FLAVOR, RED 40, LOCUST BEAN GUM, GUAR GUM, CARRAGEENAN.

Check PREMIUM ICE CREAM, PEPPERMINT against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
MintySweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Snacking