Is PREMIUM ICE CREAM, PISTACHIO ALMOND Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • sweet cream
  • milk solids
  • made with fresh milk

sweet cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MADE WITH FRESH MILK, SWEET CREAM, SUGAR, MILK SOLIDS, ROASTED ALMONDS (ALMONDS, SAFFLOWER OIL OR CANOLA OIL), STABILIZER EMULSIFIER (MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, LOCUST BEAN GUM, CELLULOSE GUM, GUAR GUM, CARRAGEENAN), PISTACHIO FLAVOR (ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, PROPYLENE GLYCOL ALCOHOL AND WATER), ARTIFICIAL COLOR (WATER, PROPYLENE GLYCOL, YELLOW #5, BLUE #1).

Check PREMIUM ICE CREAM, PISTACHIO ALMOND against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
NuttySweet
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
Snacking