Is PREMIUM ICE CREAM, ROCKY ROAD Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butter
  • milk
  • nonfat milk
  • cream

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

milk
nonfat milk
cream

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CREAM, MILK, SUGAR, NONFAT MILK, MARSHMALLOWS [CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, WATER, GELATIN, CORN SYRUP], ROASTED ALMONDS [ALMONDS, CANOLA OR SAFFLOWER OIL, BUTTER, SALT], COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES (PLANT DERIVED), CONTAINS ONE OR MORE OF THE FOLLOWING GUMS (GUAR, CELLULOSE, LOCUST BEAN, XANTHAN AND/OR CARRAGEENAN), POLYSORBATE 80, DEXTROSE.

Check PREMIUM ICE CREAM, ROCKY ROAD against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Lactose Free? PREMIUM ICE CREAM, ROCKY ROAD | Spoonful