Is PREMIUM ICE CREAM SANDWICH, CHOCOLATE CHIP Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • dextrose
  • natural butter flavor
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • diglycerides

dextrose

Dietitian note

Dextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

COOKIE: WHEAT FLOUR, MARGARINE (PALM OIL, WATER, SOYBEAN OIL, SALT, WHEY, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, SOYBEAN LECITHIN, NATURAL BUTTER FLAVOR, BETA CAROTENE, VITAMIN A PALMITATE), BROWN SUGAR, SUGAR, SEMI SWEET CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, COCOA BUTTER, DEXTROSE, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL VANILLA EXTRACT), EGGS, WATER, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF THE FOLLOWING: BAKING SODA, WHEY, SALT, VANILLIN. CHOCOLATE CHIPS: (SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, COCOA BUTTER, SOYA LECITHIN [ADDED AS AN EMULSIFIER], VANILLA EXTRACT). ICE CREAM: MILK, CREAM, LIQUID SUGAR, SKIM MILK, CORN SYRUP, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, GUAR GUM, CARRAGEENAN, DEXTROSE, VANILLA EXTRACT, EGGS.

Check PREMIUM ICE CREAM SANDWICH, CHOCOLATE CHIP against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Frozen

Flavor
ChocolateyVanillaSweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go