No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 9 ingredients that do not comply and 4 ingredients that may not comply.

Is PREMIUM ICE CREAM, SEA SALT CARAMEL ESPRESSO Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 9 ingredients that do not comply and 4 ingredients that may not comply.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CREAM, MILK, SUGAR, SALTY CARAMEL VARIEGATE [CORN SYRUP, WATER, SWEETENED CONDENSED MILK (CONDENSED MILK, SUGAR), SWEETENED CONDENSED SKIM MILK (CONDENSED SKIM MILK, SUGAR), SUGAR, SEA SALT, PECTIN, XANTHAN GUM, SODIUM BICARBONATE], NONFAT MILK, ESPRESSO CHOCO FLAKES [POWDERED SUGAR (SUGAR, CORN STARCH), COCONUT OIL (REFINED), COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), COCOA, COFFEE, BUTTER OIL, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOR], CORN SYRUP, COFFEE FLAVOR [COFFEE, NATURAL FLAVORS, CARAMEL COLOR], MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES (PLANT DERIVED), CONTAINS ONE OR MORE OF THE FOLLOWING GUMS (GUAR, CELLULOSE, LOCUST BEAN, XANTHAN, AND/OR CARRAGEENAN), POLYSORBATE 80, DEXTROSE.

Check PREMIUM ICE CREAM, SEA SALT CARAMEL ESPRESSO against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
SweetSaltyRich
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
Snacking
Alpha-Gal Friendly? PREMIUM ICE CREAM, SEA SALT CARAMEL ESPRESSO | Spoonful