Is PREMIUM ICE CREAM, SEA SALT CARAMEL Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 9 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk cocoa processed with alkali
  • cream butter
  • sweetened condensed skim milk
  • condensed skim milk
  • condensed milk
  • sweetened condensed milk
  • skim milk
  • cream
  • +1 more

milk cocoa processed with alkali

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK, CREAM, SUCROSE, CORN SYRUP, SKIM MILK, SALTED CARAMEL RIBBON (CORN SYRUP, WATER, SWEETENED CONDENSED MILK, (CONDENSED MILK, SUGAR) SWEETENED CONDENSED SKIM MILK (CONDENSED SKIM MILK, SUGAR), SUGAR, SEA SALT, PECTIN, SODIUM BICARBONATE), CARAMEL TRUFFLE (SUGAR, COCONUT OIL, SWEETENED CONDENSED MILK, CORN SYRUP, SKIM MILK, MILK COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, WATER, CREAM BUTTER, SEA SALT, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVORS), EGG YOLKS, LOCUST BEAN GUM, GUAR GUM, CARRAGEENAN, VANILLA, NATURAL FLAVORS.

Check PREMIUM ICE CREAM, SEA SALT CARAMEL against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
SweetVanilla
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Snacking