Is PREMIUM ICE CREAM, SEA SALT CARAMEL Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 9 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk cocoa processed with alkali
  • cream butter
  • sweetened condensed skim milk
  • condensed skim milk
  • condensed milk
  • sweetened condensed milk
  • skim milk
  • cream
  • +1 more

milk cocoa processed with alkali

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK, CREAM, SUCROSE, CORN SYRUP, SKIM MILK, SALTED CARAMEL RIBBON (CORN SYRUP, WATER, SWEETENED CONDENSED MILK, (CONDENSED MILK, SUGAR) SWEETENED CONDENSED SKIM MILK (CONDENSED SKIM MILK, SUGAR), SUGAR, SEA SALT, PECTIN, SODIUM BICARBONATE), CARAMEL TRUFFLE (SUGAR, COCONUT OIL, SWEETENED CONDENSED MILK, CORN SYRUP, SKIM MILK, MILK COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, WATER, CREAM BUTTER, SEA SALT, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVORS), EGG YOLKS, LOCUST BEAN GUM, GUAR GUM, CARRAGEENAN, VANILLA, NATURAL FLAVORS.

Check PREMIUM ICE CREAM, SEA SALT CARAMEL against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
SweetVanilla
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Snacking