Is PREMIUM ICE CREAM, SEA SALT TURTLE SWIRL Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- butter
- whole milk
- heavy cream
- sweetened condensed milk
- nonfat milk
- butter-salted
- buttermilk powder
- non fat milk powder
- +2 more
butter
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+6 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 10 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
FRESH MILK, FRESH CREAM, SUGARS, NON FAT MILK POWDER, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS (MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, CELLULOSE GEL, CELLULOSE GUM, LOCUST BEAN GUM, AND CARRAGEENAN), CARAMEL (HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, WATER, CORN SYRUP, BUTTERMILK POWDER, BUTTER-SALTED, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, SALT, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE DEHYDRATE, POTASSIUM SORBATE, SOY BEAN LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOR, SODIUM BICARBONATE), CARAMEL CUP (SUGAR, COCONUT OIL, CORN SYRUP, SWEETENED CONDENSED MILK, NONFAT MILK, WHOLE MILK, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, HEAVY CREAM, BUTTER, PALM KERNEL OIL, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, SALT, VANILLIN, POTASSIUM SORBATE), TOFFEE (PROPYLENE GLYCOL, MOLASSES, WATER, CARAMEL COLOR, CORN SYRUP AND SALT).
Check PREMIUM ICE CREAM, SEA SALT TURTLE SWIRL against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open PREMIUM ICE CREAM, SEA SALT TURTLE SWIRL in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Yes! We believe this product is Wheat free as there are no Wheat ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


