Is PREMIUM ICE CREAM, STRAWBERRY & HOMESTYLE VANILLA Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • sweetcream buttermilk
  • butter
  • nonfat milk

sweetcream buttermilk

Dietitian note

Though slightly lower in lactose than regular milk, buttermilk contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILKFAT AND NONFAT MILK, SUGAR, STRAWBERRY VARIEGATE (STRAWBERRY PUREE, CORN SYRUP, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, WATER, PECTIN, MALIC ACID, PHOSPHORIC ACID, LOCUST BEAN GUM, CALCIUM LACTATE, RED 40), CORN SYRUP, SWEETCREAM BUTTERMILK, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, GUAR GUM, MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, CELLULOSE GUM, POLYSORBATE 80, CARRAGEENAN, XANTHAN GUM, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, ANNATTO EXTRACT (COLOR), SALT, BUTTER.

Check PREMIUM ICE CREAM, STRAWBERRY & HOMESTYLE VANILLA against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
VanillaFruitySweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingTopping