Is PREMIUM ICE CREAM, STRAWBERRY Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • mono & diglycerides
  • propylene glycol
  • natural flavors

mono & diglycerides

Dietitian note

Mono and di-glycerides (sometimes e471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MADE WITH FRESH MILK, SWEET CREAM, SUGAR, MILK SOLIDS, STRAWBERRY SLICES (STRAWBERRIES, SUGAR, WATER, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, NATURAL FLAVORS, CITRIC ACID, SODIUM BENZOATE & POTASSIUM SORBATE (AS PRESERVATIVES), RED #40 & BLUE #1), STRAWBERRY PUREE (STRAWBERRIES, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, WATER, NATURAL FLAVORS, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, CITRIC ACID, SODIUM BENZOATE & POTASSIUM SORBATE (AS PRESERVATIVES), RED #40 & BLUE #1), STABILIZER EMULSIFIER (MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, LOCUST BEAN GUM, CELLULOSE GUM, GUAR GUM, CARRAGEENAN), STRAWBERRY FLAVOR (PROPYLENE GLYCOL, WATER, RED #40)

Check PREMIUM ICE CREAM, STRAWBERRY against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Snacking