Is PREMIUM ICE CREAM, TIN ROOF SANDAE Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat milk
  • buttermilk powder
  • cream
  • milk
  • chocolate coated peanuts
  • chocolate fudge sauce
  • whey powder

nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WHEY POWDER, MILK, CREAM, SUGAR, CHOCOLATE FUDGE SAUCE [CORN SYRUP, WATER, COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), MODIFIED CORN STARCH, SALT, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), CITRIC ACID, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR], CORN SYRUP, CHOCOLATE COATED PEANUTS [PEANUTS, SUGAR, COCONUT OIL (REFINED), COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), SALT, MILKFAT, COCOA, SOY LECITHIN (AN EMULSIFIER), NATURAL FLAVORS], NONFAT MILK, WHEY POWDER, BUTTERMILK POWDER, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES (PLANT DERIVED), CONTAINS ONE OR MORE OF THE FOLLOWING GUMS (GUAR, CELLULOSE, LOCUST BEAN, XANTHAN, AND/OR CARRAGEENAN), POLYSORBATE 80, DEXTROSE, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL VANILLA FLAVOR, ANNATTO (COLOR).

Check PREMIUM ICE CREAM, TIN ROOF SANDAE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
ChocolateyVanillaNutty
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingToppingGarnishing