Is PREMIUM ICE CREAM, TIN ROOF SANDAE Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 7 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • nonfat milk
  • buttermilk powder
  • milkfat
  • cream
  • milk
  • whey powder
  • natural and artificial vanilla flavor
  • dextrose
  • polysorbate 80
  • diglycerides
  • +3 more

nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+9 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WHEY POWDER, MILK, CREAM, SUGAR, CHOCOLATE FUDGE SAUCE [CORN SYRUP, WATER, COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), MODIFIED CORN STARCH, SALT, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), CITRIC ACID, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR], CORN SYRUP, CHOCOLATE COATED PEANUTS [PEANUTS, SUGAR, COCONUT OIL (REFINED), COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), SALT, MILKFAT, COCOA, SOY LECITHIN (AN EMULSIFIER), NATURAL FLAVORS], NONFAT MILK, WHEY POWDER, BUTTERMILK POWDER, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES (PLANT DERIVED), CONTAINS ONE OR MORE OF THE FOLLOWING GUMS (GUAR, CELLULOSE, LOCUST BEAN, XANTHAN, AND/OR CARRAGEENAN), POLYSORBATE 80, DEXTROSE, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL VANILLA FLAVOR, ANNATTO (COLOR).

Check PREMIUM ICE CREAM, TIN ROOF SANDAE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
ChocolateyVanillaNutty
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingToppingGarnishing