Is PREMIUM ICE CREAM, TRIPLE VANILLA Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • pasteurized egg yolks
  • nonfat milk
  • milk
  • cream
  • dextrose
  • polysorbate 80
  • diglycerides
  • natural flavor

pasteurized egg yolks

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CREAM, MILK, SUGAR, NONFAT MILK, CORN SYRUP, FRENCH CUSTARD BASE [CORN SYRUP, PASTEURIZED EGG YOLKS, WATER, SUGAR, SOY LECITHIN, SALT, SORBIC ACID (PRESERVATIVE), TURMERIC (FOR COLOR), NATURAL FLAVOR], MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES (PLANT DERIVED), CONTAINS ONE OR MORE OF THE FOLLOWING GUMS (GUAR, CELLULOSE, LOCUST BEAN, XANTHAN AND/OR CARRAGEENAN), POLYSORBATE 80, DEXTROSE, VANILLA EXTRACT WITH GROUND VANILLA BEANS, ANNATTO (COLOR).

Check PREMIUM ICE CREAM, TRIPLE VANILLA against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
VanillaSweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
Snacking
Vegan? PREMIUM ICE CREAM, TRIPLE VANILLA | Spoonful