Is PREMIUM ICE CREAM, TURTLE SUNDAE Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 9 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • condensed milk
  • heavy cream
  • nonfat milk
  • sweetened condensed milk
  • nonfat dry milk
  • butter
  • buttermilk
  • cream
  • whey
  • chocolate flavored coating
  • chocolate butter variegate
  • +1 more

condensed milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+8 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK, CREAM, BUTTERMILK, CHOCOLATE BUTTER VARIEGATE (HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, WATER, DEXTROSE, CORN SYRUP, BUTTER [CREAM, SALT], NONFAT DRY MILK, COCOA [PROCESSED WITH ALKALI], PECTIN, DEXTROSE, SODIUM CITRATE, SALT, SOY LECITHIN, POTASSIUM SORBATE), TURTLE PRALINE PECAN BLEND (CHOCOLATE FLAVORED COATING [SUGAR, COCONUT OIL, ALKALIZED COCOA, NONFAT MILK, MILK, HYDROGENATED PALM OIL, SOY LECITHIN NATURAL FLAVORS], SUGAR, PECANS, CORN SYRUP, SWEETENED CONDENSED MILK [CONDENSED MILK, SUGAR], BUTTER [CREAM, SALT], HEAVY CREAM, PALM KERNEL OIL, SALT, SOY LECITHIN, POTASSIUM SORBATE, ARTIFICIAL AND NATURAL FLAVORS), SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, PRALINE BASE (CORN SYRUP, WATER, SALT, BARLEY MALT EXTRACT, MOLASSES, NATURAL FLAVOR, BROWN SUGAR, SUGAR, CARAMEL COLOR, PROPYLENE GLYCOL ALGINATE, POTASSIUM SORBATE), HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, WHEY (MILK), STABILIZED AND EMULSIFIED BY PROPYLENE GLYCOL, MONO-ESTERS, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, GUAR GUM, LOCUST BEAN GUM, CELLULOSE GUM, AND CARRAGEENAN.

Check PREMIUM ICE CREAM, TURTLE SUNDAE against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

PREMIUM ICE CREAM, TURTLE SUNDAE is available at 1 retailer

Hy-Vee

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweetRich
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SnackingTopping