Is PREMIUM ICE CREAM Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butter
  • cream
  • butter pecans
  • nonfat milk
  • whey

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

NONFAT MILK, CREAM, CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, BUTTER PECANS (PECANS, SOYBEAN OIL/COTTONSEED OIL, BUTTER, SALT), WHEY, CELLULOSE GUM, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, LOCUST BEAN GUM, CARRAGEENAN, NATURAL FLAVOR, ANNATTO, SALT.

Check PREMIUM ICE CREAM against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
NuttyButtery
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingTopping