Is PREMIUM ICE CREAM Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • diglycerides
  • natural flavor
  • dextrose

diglycerides

Dietitian note

Mono and di-glycerides (sometimes e471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

NONFAT MILK, CREAM, PEANUT BUTTER SAUCE (PEANUTS, CORN OIL AND/OR PEANUT OIL, DEXTROSE, SALT, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES), CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, WHEY, CELLULOSE GUM, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, LOCUST BEAN GUM, CARRAGEENAN, NATURAL FLAVOR.

Check PREMIUM ICE CREAM against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
NuttySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
Snacking