Is Premium Ice Cream Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- whey
- condensed skim milk
- whole milk
- sweetened condensed skim milk
- condensed milk
- sweetened condensed milk
- cream
- nonfat milk
whey
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Nonfat Milk, Cream, Sea Salt Caramel Ripple (Corn Syrup, Water, Sweetened Condensed Milk (Condensed Milk, Sugar), Sugar, Sweetened Condensed Skim Milk (Condensed Skim Milk, Sugar), Modified Corn Starch, Sea Salt, Sodium Alginate, Sodium Bicarbonate), Sugar, Peanut Butter (Peanuts, Corn Oil, Peanut Oil, Dextrose, Salt, Mono- And Diglycerides), Choco Pretzels (Pretzel Pieces (Unbleached Wheat Flour (Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Malt, Salt, Soybean Oil, Yeast), Sugar, Coconut Oil, Nonfat Milk, Whole Milk, Cocoa Processes With Alkali, Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavors), High Fructose Corn Syrup, Corn Syrup, Whey, Cellulose Gum, Mono- And Diglycerides, Locust Bean Gum, Carrageenan
Check Premium Ice Cream against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Premium Ice Cream in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 8 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 3 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Breyers Ice Cream Light Lactose Free Vanilla - 1.5 Quart
Lactaid Lactose Free Vanilla Ice Cream
Better Than Bouillon Premium Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Philadelphia Original Cream Cheese, 8 oz Block (Refrigerated)
Rao's Homemade Marinara Sauce Premium Quality All Natural Tomato Sauce & Pasta Sauce Keto Friendly & Carb Conscious - 24oz
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


