Is Premium Ice Cream Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • condensed skim milk
  • whole milk
  • sweetened condensed skim milk
  • condensed milk
  • sweetened condensed milk
  • cream
  • nonfat milk
  • whey

condensed skim milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Nonfat Milk, Cream, Sea Salt Caramel Ripple (Corn Syrup, Water, Sweetened Condensed Milk (Condensed Milk, Sugar), Sugar, Sweetened Condensed Skim Milk (Condensed Skim Milk, Sugar), Modified Corn Starch, Sea Salt, Sodium Alginate, Sodium Bicarbonate), Sugar, Peanut Butter (Peanuts, Corn Oil, Peanut Oil, Dextrose, Salt, Mono- And Diglycerides), Choco Pretzels (Pretzel Pieces (Unbleached Wheat Flour (Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Malt, Salt, Soybean Oil, Yeast), Sugar, Coconut Oil, Nonfat Milk, Whole Milk, Cocoa Processes With Alkali, Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavors), High Fructose Corn Syrup, Corn Syrup, Whey, Cellulose Gum, Mono- And Diglycerides, Locust Bean Gum, Carrageenan

Check Premium Ice Cream against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
SweetNuttyButteryChocolatey
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go