Is PREMIUM ICE CREAM Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • sweetcream buttermilk
  • milk
  • cream
  • sweetened condensed milk
  • buttermilk powder
  • butter
  • nonfat milk
  • 2% of whey
  • contains less than 2% of whey, chocolate flavor coated pecans
  • chocolate caramel turtles

sweetcream buttermilk

Dietitian note

Though slightly lower in lactose than regular milk, buttermilk contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILKFAT AND NONFAT MILK, SUGAR, CARAMEL SYRUP [CORN SYRUP, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, WATER, BUTTER, BUTTERMILK POWDER, NONFAT MILK, PECTIN, MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, SALT, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), SODIUM BICARBONATE, XANTHAN GUM, SODIUM CITRATE], CORN SYRUP, CHOCOLATE CARAMEL TURTLES [SUGAR, COCONUT OIL, CORN SYRUP, SWEETENED CONDENSED MILK (MILK, SUGAR), NONFAT MILK, MILK, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, CREAM, BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), PALM KERNEL OIL, SOY LECITHIN (EMULSIFIER), NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, SALT, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE)], SWEETCREAM BUTTERMILK, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF WHEY, CHOCOLATE FLAVOR COATED PECANS [PECANS, SUGAR, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, SALT, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOR], MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, CELLULOSE GUM, GUAR GUM, CARRAGEENAN, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, ANNATTO (COLOR).

Check PREMIUM ICE CREAM against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
SweetChocolateyNutty
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
Snacking