Is PREMIUM ICE CREAM Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • enzyme added for improved baking
  • natural flavors leavening agents
  • vitamin a palmitate added
  • riboflavin

enzyme added for improved baking

Dietitian note

Enzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK, CREAM, SUGAR, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, STRAWBERRY PUREE, WATER, LOCUST BEAN GUM, CITRIC ACID, POTASSIUM SORBATE (A PRESERVATIVE), FD&C RED #40, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, XANTHAN GUM, CREAM CHEESE (PASTEURIZED CREAM, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, CARB BEAN GUM, GUAR GUM), ENRICHED FLOUR {FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE. RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID], GRAHAM FLOUR, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN AND/OR COTTONSEED OILS, BROWN SUGAR, MOLASSES, NATURAL FLAVORS LEAVENING AGENTS (SODIUM BICARBONATE, AMMONIUM BICARBONATE), EGGS, LIQUID SOYBEAN OIL, WHEY, VEGETABLE MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, SOY LECITHIN, SODIUM BENZOATE [AS A PRESERVATIVE], BETA CAROTENE, VITAMIN A PALMITATE ADDED, POWDERED SUGAR, ENZYME ADDED FOR IMPROVED BAKING, FREEZE DRIED KEY LIME JUICE CONCENTRATE, MALTODEXTRIN, SILICON DIOXIDE [PREVENTS CAKING], GROUND LEMON PEEL, LEMON OIL, INVERT SUGAR, SKIM MILK, CARRAGEENAN, PURE VANILLA

Check PREMIUM ICE CREAM against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Snacking