Is Premium Ice Cream Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cream cheese culture
  • skim milk
  • pasteurized milk
  • cream cheese
  • cream cheese ribbon
  • cream
  • milk
  • standardized with dextrose
  • natural flavors
  • butter
  • lactic acid
  • +1 more

cream cheese culture

Dietitian note

Cheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+8 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk, Cream, Sugar, Cream Cheese Ribbon (Cor Syrup, Cream Cheese (Pasteurized Milk And Cream Cheese Culture, Salt, Carob Bean Gum, Guar Gum), Water, Sugar, Modified Food Starch (Corn), Salt, Titanium Dioxide, Natural Flavor, Lactic Acid, And Potassium Sorbate), Sticky Bun Dough (Sugar, Unenriched Wheat Flour, Palm Oil, Butter (Cream, Salt), Molasses, Baking Soda, Water, Cinnamon, Invert Sugar, Soy Lecithin (Emulsifier), Salt), Cinnamon Flavor (Corn Syrup, Water- Cinnamon, Caramel Color, Sodium Benzoate , Natural Flavors), Skim Milk, Locust Bean Gum, Guar Gum, Carrageenan, Standardized With Dextrose

Check Premium Ice Cream against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
SweetRich
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go