Is Premium Ice Cream Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • mono & diglycerides

mono & diglycerides

Dietitian note

Mono and di-glycerides (sometimes e471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Fresh Whole Milk, Sugar, Cream, Corn Syrup Solids, Non-fat Dry Milk, Vanilla Bean Paste (Invert Sugar, Water, Vanilla Extract, Vanilla Seeds, Xanthan Gum And Acacia Gum), Stabilizer Microcrystalline Cellulose, Cellulose Gum, Mono & Diglycerides, Polysorb

Check Premium Ice Cream against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
VanillaSweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
Snacking