Is PREMIUM ICE CREAM Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 10 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butter
  • whole milk cocoa processed with alkali
  • heavy cream
  • condensed skim milk
  • milk sugar
  • sugar sweetened condensed skim milk
  • condensed milk sugar
  • sweetened condensed milk
  • whey
  • +2 more

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CREAM, NONFAT MILK, SALTY CARAMEL, VARIEGATE (CORN SYRUP, WATER, SWEETENED CONDENSED MILK [CONDENSED MILK SUGAR], SUGAR SWEETENED CONDENSED SKIM MILK [CONDENSED SKIM MILK, SUGAR], MODIFIED CORN STARCH, SEA SALT, SODIUM ALGINATE, POTASSIUM SORBATE SODIUM BICARBONATE), SUGAR, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, CARAMEL BASE (SWEETENED CONDENSED MILK, CORN SYRUP, WATER WATER, NATURAL FLAVORS, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, POTASSIUM SORBATE, AND CARAMEL COLOR), CORN SYRUP, CARAMEL SEA SALT TRUFFLES (SUGAR, COCONUT OIL, SWEETENED CONDENSED MILK [MILK SUGAR], CORN SYRUP, NONFAT MILK, WHOLE MILK COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, WATER, HEAVY CREAM, BUTTER, [CREAM, SALT], SEA SALT, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVORS), WHEY, MON & DIGLYCERIDES, GUAR GUM, POLYSORPATE 80 AND CARRAGENAN.

Check PREMIUM ICE CREAM against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
SweetRichButtery
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go