Is PREMIUM ICE CREAM Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • sweetcream buttermilk
  • nonfat milk
  • whey

sweetcream buttermilk

Dietitian note

Though slightly lower in lactose than regular milk, buttermilk contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

nonfat milk
whey

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILKFAT AND NONFAT MILK, CHERRIES (CHERRIES, WATER, CORN SYRUP, FRUIT AND VEGETABLE CONCENTRATES [BLUEBERRY, PLUM, CHERRY, AND CARROT JUICE CONCENTRATES FOR COLOR], SUGAR, FOOD STARCH - MODIFIED, LOCUST BEAN GUM, CARRAGEENAN, CITRIC ACID, SODIUM BENZOATE AND POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVES), NATURAL FLAVORS), SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, SWEETCREAM BUTTERMILK, WHEY, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, GUAR GUM, MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, XANTHAN GUM, POLYSORBATE 80, CELLULOSE GUM, CARRAGEENAN, RED 40, BLUE 1.

Check PREMIUM ICE CREAM against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go