Is PREMIUM JERK SEASONED RAW, SKINLESS, BONELESS SALMON FILLETS, JERK Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean oil

soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Atlantic Salmon (Color Added), Salt, Spices, Brown Sugar, Sugar, Dehydrated Garlic, Yeast Extract, Maltodextrin, Dehydrated Onion, Natural Flavors, Dehydrated Green Onion, Dehydrated Red Bell Pepper, Dehydrated Parsley, Vinegar Solids, Modified Corn Starch, Soybean Oil, Pineapple Juice Solids

Check PREMIUM JERK SEASONED RAW, SKINLESS, BONELESS SALMON FILLETS, JERK against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

PREMIUM JERK SEASONED RAW, SKINLESS, BONELESS SALMON FILLETS, JERK is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Seafood · Slice

Flavor
SavoryGarlickySaltySweet
Texture
OilySoft
Commonly used for
CookingGrillingMeal Prep