Is PREMIUM CARAMEL CORN, CHERRY CORDIAL Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cream
  • nonfat milk powder
  • whey powder
  • skim milk
  • natural and artificial flavor
  • propylene glycol
  • artificial butter flavor
  • natural flavor
  • +1 more

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CONFECTIONERY COATING (SUGAR, VEGETABLE OIL [PALM KERNEL AND HYDROGENATED PALM], COCOA [MAY BE PROCESSED WITH ALKALI], SKIM MILK, WHEY POWDER, SOY LECITHIN [EMULSIFIER], VANILLIN [ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR]), BROWN SUGAR, DRIED RED TART CHERRIES (RED TART CHERRIES, SUGAR, SUNFLOWER OIL), LIGHT CORN SYRUP, POPCORN, WHITE CONFECTIONERS' COATING (SUGAR, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL, NONFAT MILK POWDER, SOY LECITHIN [EMULSIFIER], MONOGLYCERIDES, ARTIFICIAL COLOR [TITANIUM DIOXIDE], ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR), SUGAR, WATER, COCONUT OIL (PURE COCONUT OIL, BETA-CAROTENE), BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), NATURAL FLAVOR, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR (SALT, ARTIFICIAL BUTTER FLAVOR, FD&C YELLOW 5 LAKE [E102], FD&C YELLOW 6 LAKE [E110], RED FOOD COLOR (WATER, PROPYLENE GLYCOL, FD&C REDS 40 AND 3, PROPYLPARABEN [PRESERVATIVE]), BAKING SODA (SODIUM BICARBONATE), NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, SALT.

Check PREMIUM CARAMEL CORN, CHERRY CORDIAL against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SweetChocolateySaltyButtery
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoTopping