Is PREMIUM LIGHT ICE CREAM, BUTTER PECAN Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- butter
- nonfat milk
- cream
- milk
- whey protein
butter
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+1 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
MILK, NONFAT MILK, CREAM, PECANS [PECANS, COTTONSEED OIL, BUTTER, SALT], SORBITOL, MALTODEXTRIN, POLYDEXTROSE, WHEY PROTEIN, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES (PLANT DERIVED), TAPIOCA STARCH, GUAR GUM, TARA GUM, CELLULOSE GUM, POLYSORBATE 80, SUCRALOSE, XANTHAN GUM, CARRAGEENAN, NATURAL FLAVOR, ANNATTO EXTRACT (COLOR), VITAMIN A PALMITATE.
Check PREMIUM LIGHT ICE CREAM, BUTTER PECAN against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open PREMIUM LIGHT ICE CREAM, BUTTER PECAN in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


