Is PREMIUM MILK CHOCOLATE TRUFFLES, CARAMEL BROWNIE Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- condensed sweetened milk
- whey powder from milk
- milk fat
- skimmed milk powder
- whole milk powder
- glycerol
- sorbitan tristearate
- milk chocolate
condensed sweetened milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
MILK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, WHOLE MILK POWDER, COCOA MASS, SKIMMED MILK POWDER, SOY LECITHIN (EMULSIFIER), NATURAL VANILLA EXTRACT), PARTLY HYDROGENATED VEGETABLE FAT (PALM, SHEA, SOY, RAPE, SUNFLOWER, COCONUT), WHOLE MILK POWDER, SKIMMED MILK POWDER, COCOA MASS, COCOA BUTTER, MILK FAT, WHEY POWDER FROM MILK, SOY LECITHIN (EMULSIFIER), NATURAL VANILLA EXTRACT. CARAMEL FILLING (CONDENSED SWEETENED MILK, GLUCOSE - FRUCTOSE SYRUP FROM WHEAT, SUGAR, PARTLY HYDROGENATED PALM OIL, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN (EMULSIFIER), SORBITAN TRISTEARATE (EMULSIFIER), MILK FAT, FULLY HYDROGENATED RAPE OIL, WATER, GLYCEROL, SUGAR, CITRIC ACID, SODIUM CITRATE, CARRAGEENAN (STABILIZER), SALT, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR).
Check PREMIUM MILK CHOCOLATE TRUFFLES, CARAMEL BROWNIE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open PREMIUM MILK CHOCOLATE TRUFFLES, CARAMEL BROWNIE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


