Is Premium Mix Arare Aloha Gourmet Da Big Pounder Japanese Rice Crackers (1 bag) Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy beans
  • soy sauce

soy beans

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Glutinous Rice, Tapioca Starch, Soy Sauce (Soy Beans, Wheat), Sugar, Salt, Water, Caramel, Maltodextrins, Seaweed, Sesame Seeds

Check Premium Mix Arare Aloha Gourmet Da Big Pounder Japanese Rice Crackers (1 bag) against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Premium Mix Arare Aloha Gourmet Da Big Pounder Japanese Rice Crackers (1 bag) is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Cracker · Cracker

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmamiSweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingDrinking