Is PREMIUM NATURAL BEEF FLANK STEAK WITH STEAKHOUSE SEASONING, BEEF Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • beef fat
  • beef flavor
  • beef flank
  • natural flavors
  • natural flavor

beef fat

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

BEEF FLANK, WATER, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF THE FOLLOWING: SEASONING, (SPICES INCLUDING BLACK PEPPER, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, NATURAL FLAVORS, ROSEMARY EXTRACT), SALT, VINEGAR. BEEF FLAVOR (NATURAL FLAVOR. SALT, BEEF FAT), NATURAL FLAVOR (YEAST EXTRACT, CITRUS EXTRACT), GRILL FLAVOR [(GRILL FLAVOR (FROM SUNFLOWER OIL), NATURAL FLAVOR, SMOKE FLAVOR)], SMOKE FLAVOR.

Check PREMIUM NATURAL BEEF FLANK STEAK WITH STEAKHOUSE SEASONING, BEEF against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

PREMIUM NATURAL BEEF FLANK STEAK WITH STEAKHOUSE SEASONING, BEEF is available at 1 retailer

Giant Eagle

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SavoryMeatySmokySalty
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
GrillingLunchSandwichMeal Prep