Is PREMIUM NATURAL CHEESE, THIN SLICED, SWISS CHEESE Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • rbgh-bst hormone free pasteurized milk

rbgh-bst hormone free pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

rBGH-BST Hormone Free Pasteurized Milk, Salt, Enzymes, (Aged Over 60 Days).

Check PREMIUM NATURAL CHEESE, THIN SLICED, SWISS CHEESE against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

PREMIUM NATURAL CHEESE, THIN SLICED, SWISS CHEESE is available at 1 retailer

Central Market

About this product

Cheese · Slice

Flavor
MildNuttySalty
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingCookingGarnishing
Lactose Free? PREMIUM NATURAL CHEESE, THIN SLICED, SWISS CHEESE | Spoonful