Is Premium Nutrition Bar Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • glycerin

glycerin

Dietitian note

Glyceride (e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Soy Protein Isolate, Brown Rice Syrup, Soy Nuts, Juice Blend (White Grape, Apple, Pear Concentrates), Agave Syrup, Almonds, Soy Crisps (Soy Protein Isolate, Tapioca Starch, Salt), Gluten Free Oats, Fructose, Canola Oil, Glycerin, Chicory Fiber, Rice Dextr

Check Premium Nutrition Bar against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
NuttySweet
Texture
ChewyDenseCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go