Is Premium old fashioned egg nog Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- carrageenan
- grade a whey powder
- cream
- grade a milk
- natural and artificial flavor
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
grade a milk, sugar, cream, egg yolks, grade a whey powder, corn starch, guar gum, natural and artificial flavor, nutmeg, salt, carrageenan, annatto extract color, turmeric oleoresin color. contains: milk, eggs
Check Premium old fashioned egg nog against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Premium old fashioned egg nog in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Old El Paso Original Taco Seasoning Mix, 1 oz Packet
Better Than Bouillon Premium Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Rao's Homemade Marinara Sauce Premium Quality All Natural Tomato Sauce & Pasta Sauce Keto Friendly & Carb Conscious - 24oz
OLD BAY Gluten Free Classic Seafood Seasoning, 6 oz Can
NABISCO PREMIUM ORIGINAL SEA SALT SALTINE CRACKERS, 16 OZ
About this product
Beverage · Liquid


