Is premium parakeet food Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 6 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • vitamin b-12 supplement
  • biotin supplement
  • riboflavin supplement
  • dl-methionine
  • +2 more

vitamin b-12 supplement

Dietitian note

Vitamin B12 can come from either animal products or bacteria cultures. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Millet, Oat Groats, Canary Grass Seed, Ground Corn, Ground Wheat, Ground Oat Groats, Soybean Meal, Dicalcium Phosphate, Brewers Dried Yeast, Calcium Carbonate, Dried Cane Molasses, Soybean Oil, Dried Egg Product, Flaxseed Meal, Salt, L-Lysine Monohydrochloride, DL-Methionine, Vitamin E Supplement, Iron Proteinate, Manganese Proteinate, Stabilized Rice Bran, Ascorbic Acid (Vitamin C), Niacin, Vitamin A Supplement, Fish Oil, Sodium Selenite, Riboflavin Supplement, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Thiamine Mononitrate, Menadione Sodium Bisulfite Complex (Source of Vitamin K Activity), Biotin Supplement, Dried Lactobacillus Acidophilus Fermentation Product, Dried Lactobacillus Casei Fermentation Product, Dried Bifidobacterium Thermophilum Fermentation Product, Dried Enterococcus Fermentation Product, Copper Proteinate, Folic Acid, Vitamin B-12 Supplement, Rubbed Sage, Zinc Proteinate, Cobalt Proteinate, Calcium Iodate, Citric Acid (A Preservative), Lecithin, Rosemary Extract, Added FD&C Colors (Red #3, Red #40, Yellow #5, Blue #1, Titanium Dioxide), Artificial Flavor.

Check premium parakeet food against your own diets in the app.