Is PREMIUM PETITE SCALLOPS WITH WHITE WINE GARLIC HERB BUTTER Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • butter

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SCALLOPS, BUTTER (CREAM, SALT) LEMON JUICE, GARLIC, EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL, WHITE WINE. LEMON PEEL, PARSLEY, RED PEPPER, SEA SALT, BLACK PEPPER.

Check PREMIUM PETITE SCALLOPS WITH WHITE WINE GARLIC HERB BUTTER against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Seafood · Can

Flavor
GarlickyButteryCitrus
Texture
CreamyTender
Commonly used for
Meal PrepCookingGarnishing