Is PREMIUM PORK SAUSAGE Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 4 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • pork
  • made with collagen casings
  • natural flavors
  • dextrose
  • potassium lactate

pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PORK, WATER, SALT, POTASSIUM LACTATE, DEXTROSE, POTASSIUM ACETATE, SUGAR, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, NATURAL FLAVORS, MADE WITH COLLAGEN CASINGS.

Check PREMIUM PORK SAUSAGE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SavorySaltyMeaty
Texture
JuicyDense
Commonly used for
CookingGrillingSandwichLunch