Is PREMIUM QUALITY CHERRY CORDIAL HOMEMADE FROZEN YOGURT Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- butter oil
- cream
- skim milk
- cultured skim milk
- natural & artificial flavor
- dextrose
- natural flavors
- natural& artificial flavor
- +1 more
butter oil
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CULTURED SKIM MILK (SKIM MILK, YOGURT CULTURE), SUGAR, MARASCHINO CHERRIES {CHERRIES, WATER, CORN SYRUP, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, CITRIC ACID, NATURAL& ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, RED #40 (ARTIFICIAL COLOR), SULPHUR DIOXIDE, SODIUM BENZOATE (PRESERVATIVE)}, CHOCOLATE CHIPS (SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, COCOA BUTTER, BUTTER OIL, CANOLA OIL, SOY LECITHIN, VANILLIN, NATURAL FLAVORS), CORN SYRUP, CREAM, STABILIZER (GUAR GUM, CALCIUM SULFATE, LOCUST BEAN GUM, DEXTROSE), NATURAL & ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, CARAMEL COLOR.
Check PREMIUM QUALITY CHERRY CORDIAL HOMEMADE FROZEN YOGURT against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open PREMIUM QUALITY CHERRY CORDIAL HOMEMADE FROZEN YOGURT in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy and 1 ingredient contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Rao's Homemade Marinara Sauce Premium Quality All Natural Tomato Sauce & Pasta Sauce Keto Friendly & Carb Conscious - 24oz
Rao's Homemade Tomato Basil Pasta Sauce Premium Quality All Natural Tomato Sauce & Pasta Sauce Keto Friendly & Carb Conscious - 24oz
Pompeian Gourmet Red Wine Vinegar Premium Quality, 16 fl oz
CHERRY GARCIA CHERRY WITH CHERRIES & FUDGE FLAKES NON-DAIRY FROZEN DESSERT, CHERRY GARCIA
Rao's Homemade All Natural, Premium Marinara
About this product
Yogurt · Frozen


