Is PREMIUM QUALITY ICE CREAM, CHOCOLATE TRUFFLE Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • skim milk
  • whey
  • chocolate truffles

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SKIM MILK, SUGAR, CREAM, FUDGE VARIEGATE {HYDROGENATED COCONUT OIL, CITRIC ACID, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, WATER, SKIM MILK, SALT, SODIUM BICARBONATE, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), CORNSTARCH, CITRIC ACID, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR}, CHOCOLATE TRUFFLES (SUGAR, COCONUT OIL, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, CANOLA OIL, WHEY, SALT, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVORS), PASTEURIZED EGG YOLK, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, CORN SYRUP, STABILIZER (CELLULOSE GUM, LOCUST BEAN GUM, CARRAGEENAN, GUAR GUM, SALT, SUGAR).

Check PREMIUM QUALITY ICE CREAM, CHOCOLATE TRUFFLE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
Snacking