Is PREMIUM QUALITY ICE CREAM, SEA SALT CARAMEL Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 8 ingredients that do not comply and 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • heavy cream
  • carrageenan
  • butter
  • milk
  • condensed milk
  • sweetened condensed milk
  • cream
  • skim milk
  • natural flavors

heavy cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SKIM MILK, SUGAR, CREAM, SALTY CARAMEL {CORN SYRUP, WATER, SWEETENED CONDENSED MILK (CONDENSED MILK, SUGAR), MODIFIED CORN STARCH, SEA SALT, SODIUM ALGINATE, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), SODIUM BICARBONATE}, CARAMEL TRUFFLE {SUGAR, COCONUT OIL, SWEETENED CONDENSED MILK (CONDENSED MILK, SUGAR), CORN SYRUP, MILK, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, WATER, HEAVY CREAM, BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), SEA SALT, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVORS}, CORN SYRUP, PASTEURIZED EGG YOLK, BROWN SUGAR, BUTTER (CREAM, LACTIC ACID), STABILIZER (CELLULOSE GUM, LOCUST BEAN GUM, CARRAGEENAN, GUAR GUM, SALT, SUGAR).

Check PREMIUM QUALITY ICE CREAM, SEA SALT CARAMEL against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

PREMIUM QUALITY ICE CREAM, SEA SALT CARAMEL is available at 1 retailer

Kroger

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
SweetButteryRich
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Snacking