Is PREMIUM SHERBET, ORANGE VANILLA SWIRL Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • nonfat milk
  • cream
  • milk
  • dextrose
  • diglycerides
  • polysorbate 80
  • natural flavors

nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK, SUGAR, CREAM, WATER, CORN SYRUP, NONFAT MILK, ORANGE PUREE [WATER, ORANGE JUICE CONCENTRATE, NATURAL FLAVORS, SODIUM CITRATE, CITRIC ACID, YELLOW 6, POLYSORBATE 80, SODIUM BENZOATE AND POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVES)], MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES (PLANT DERIVED), CONTAINS ONE OR MORE OF THE FOLLOWING GUMS (GUAR, CELLULOSE, LOCUST BEAN, XANTHAN, AND/OR CARRAGEENAN), POLYSORBATE 80, DEXTROSE, CITRIC ACID, VANILLA EXTRACT, ANNATTO (COLOR).

Check PREMIUM SHERBET, ORANGE VANILLA SWIRL against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Frozen

Flavor
CitrusVanillaSweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
Snacking