Is Premium Smoked Bacon Cheddar Pork And Beef Sausage Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 4 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat dry milk
  • lactose
  • cream
  • cultured milk
  • milk proteins
  • whey solids
  • restricted melt cheddar cheese
  • cheddar cheese

nonfat dry milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

lactose
cream
cultured milk

+4 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 8 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PORK, SMOKED PORK, (PORK CURED WITH WATER, SALT, SUGAR, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM NITRITE), SMOKED BACON (PORK BELLY CURED WITH WATER, SALT, SUGAR, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM NITRITE), BEEF, WATER, CHEDDAR CHEESE (RESTRICTED MELT CHEDDAR CHEESE [CULTURED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES], WATER, CREAM, SODIUM PHOSPHATESM SALT, VEGETABLE COLOR [ANNATTO, PAPRIKA EXTRACT], ENZYMES), ANTICAKING AGENTS [POTATO STARCH, POWDERED CELLULOSED, NONFAT DRY MILK (NONFAT DRY MILK, WHEY SOLIDS, LACTOSE, MILK PROTEINS), SALT, DEXTROSE, BLACK PEPPER, DRIED GARLIC, NATURAL WOOD SMOKE, CURING AGENT (SALT, 6.25% SODIUM NITRATE, FD&C RED #3 (FOR COLOR), AND LESS THAN 2% SILICON DIOXIDE AND/OR PROPYLENE GLYCOL ADDED AS A PROCESSING AID(S)], DRIED ONION, CHILI POWDER, GROUND MUSTARD, OLEORESIN OF PAPRIKA, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE.

Check Premium Smoked Bacon Cheddar Pork And Beef Sausage against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Patty, Roll

Flavor
SmokyMeatySavorySalty
Texture
DenseOily
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingGrillingMeal Prep