Is PREMIUM SMOKED PULLED CHICKEN, CHICKEN Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 2 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • fully cooked smoked pulled chicken
  • skinless chicken thigh
  • natural flavoring
  • cultured dextrose

fully cooked smoked pulled chicken

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ROASTED VEGETABLES (POTATOES, CULTURED DEXTROSE [CULTURED DEXTROSE, MALTODEXTRIN], CANOLA OIL, KOSHER SALT, BLACK PEPPER, ITALIAN-STYLE SEASONING [MARJORAM, THYME, ROSEMARY, SAVORY, SAGE, OREGANO BASIL]), FULLY COOKED SMOKED PULLED CHICKEN (SKINLESS CHICKEN THIGH, SEASONING BLEND [SALT, CANE SUGAR, SPICES, DEHYDRATED BROWN SUGAR, CHILI PEPPER, PAPRIKA, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, DEHYDRATED ONION]), BARBECUE SAUCE (KETCHUP [TOMATOES, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SUGAR, SALT, ONION POWDER, SPICES, NATURAL FLAVORING], BROWN SUGAR, WORCESTERSHIRE SAUCE [DISTILLED WHITE VINEGAR, MOLASSES, WATER, SUGAR, ONIONS, ANCHOVIES, SALT, GARLIC, CLOVES, TAMARIND EXTRACT, NATURAL FLAVORINGS, CHILI PEPPER EXTRACT], TOMATO PASTE, APPLE CIDER VINEGAR, WATER, ONION POWDER, CULTURED DEXTROSE [CULTURED DEXTROSE, MALTODEXTRIN], GARLIC POWDER, SEA SALT, CHILI POWDER [CHILI PEPPER AND OTHER SPICES, SALT, GARLIC POWDER], BLACK PEPPER).

Check PREMIUM SMOKED PULLED CHICKEN, CHICKEN against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Poultry · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySmokyGarlickySweet
Texture
TenderJuicy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepSandwichLunchSnacking