Is PREMIUM SMOKED PULLED CHICKEN, CHICKEN Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • anchovies
  • fully cooked smoked pulled chicken
  • skinless chicken thigh
  • natural flavoring
  • cultured dextrose

anchovies

Dietitian note

Anchovies are small, saltwater fish.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ROASTED VEGETABLES (POTATOES, CULTURED DEXTROSE [CULTURED DEXTROSE, MALTODEXTRIN], CANOLA OIL, KOSHER SALT, BLACK PEPPER, ITALIAN-STYLE SEASONING [MARJORAM, THYME, ROSEMARY, SAVORY, SAGE, OREGANO BASIL]), FULLY COOKED SMOKED PULLED CHICKEN (SKINLESS CHICKEN THIGH, SEASONING BLEND [SALT, CANE SUGAR, SPICES, DEHYDRATED BROWN SUGAR, CHILI PEPPER, PAPRIKA, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, DEHYDRATED ONION]), BARBECUE SAUCE (KETCHUP [TOMATOES, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SUGAR, SALT, ONION POWDER, SPICES, NATURAL FLAVORING], BROWN SUGAR, WORCESTERSHIRE SAUCE [DISTILLED WHITE VINEGAR, MOLASSES, WATER, SUGAR, ONIONS, ANCHOVIES, SALT, GARLIC, CLOVES, TAMARIND EXTRACT, NATURAL FLAVORINGS, CHILI PEPPER EXTRACT], TOMATO PASTE, APPLE CIDER VINEGAR, WATER, ONION POWDER, CULTURED DEXTROSE [CULTURED DEXTROSE, MALTODEXTRIN], GARLIC POWDER, SEA SALT, CHILI POWDER [CHILI PEPPER AND OTHER SPICES, SALT, GARLIC POWDER], BLACK PEPPER).

Check PREMIUM SMOKED PULLED CHICKEN, CHICKEN against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Poultry · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySmokyGarlickySweet
Texture
TenderJuicy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepSandwichLunchSnacking