Is PREMIUM SMOKED SAUSAGE, MILD Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • pork hearts
  • pork
  • mechanically separated chicken
  • cured pork
  • dextrose

pork hearts

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CURED PORK (CURED WITH WATER, SALT, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE AND SODIUM NITRITE), PORK, MECHANICALLY SEPARATED CHICKEN, PORK HEARTS, WATER, ISOLATED SOY PROTEIN, SPICES, SALT, SUGAR, DEXTROSE, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE AND SODIUM NITRITE.

Check PREMIUM SMOKED SAUSAGE, MILD against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
SmokySaltyMild
Texture
DenseJuicy
Commonly used for
GrillingSandwichSnackingMeal Prep