Is PREMIUM SMOKED SAUSAGE, MILD Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- pork hearts
- mechanically separated chicken
- pork
- cured pork
- dextrose
- cured with water
pork hearts
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CURED PORK (CURED WITH WATER, SALT, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE AND SODIUM NITRITE), PORK, MECHANICALLY SEPARATED CHICKEN, PORK HEARTS, WATER, ISOLATED SOY PROTEIN, SPICES, SALT, SUGAR, DEXTROSE, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE AND SODIUM NITRITE.
Check PREMIUM SMOKED SAUSAGE, MILD against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open PREMIUM SMOKED SAUSAGE, MILD in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Better Than Bouillon Premium Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Rao's Homemade Marinara Sauce Premium Quality All Natural Tomato Sauce & Pasta Sauce Keto Friendly & Carb Conscious - 24oz
NABISCO PREMIUM ORIGINAL SEA SALT SALTINE CRACKERS, 16 OZ
Siete Mild Taco Seasoning, Mixed Spice, 1.31 oz. Packet
Glutino Gluten Free Original Premium Rounds Crackers, 4.4 Oz
About this product
Meat · Slice


